Privacy statement Firma De Groot

Privacy-sensitive data, or personal data, is processed via the webshop De Groot Riems. Firma De Groot considers careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us.

In our processing, we comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act. Firma De Groot is responsible for data processing. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you read these carefully.

This privacy statement was last amended on August 13, 2014.

Use of personal data

By using our service you leave certain information with us. That can be personal data. We only store and use the personal data that you provide directly or of which it is clear that they are provided to us to process. Although you can also use our website as a company, company data is not covered by the Wbp. This privacy statement is therefore mainly intended for those who use the website as an individual or as an employee.

We use the following data to process orders:

– Name and address details

– Phone number

– Billing address

– E-mail address

– Date of birth

Contact form and newsletter

We offer a newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about our products and/or services. Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe.

If you fill in a contact form on the website, or send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail require for the complete answering and processing of them.

We collect your:

– Name and address details – Phone number

– E-mail address

-Date of birth

We may contact you for commercial purposes:

– by mail

– by email

An unsubscribe option is included with every communication via this route.

Register

Certain parts of our service require you to register yourself first. After registration, we will save the personal data provided via the username you have chosen. We store this information so that you do not have to fill it in every time, so that we can contact you in the context of the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment and to provide an overview of the products and services that you have purchased from us.

We will not provide the data linked to your username to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement that you conclude with us or if this is required by law. In case of suspected fraud or misuse of our website, we may hand over personal data to the competent authorities.

In order to register on our website, we ask you for the following information:

– Name and address details

– Phone number

– Email address

– Date of birth

Provision to third parties

Your data is expressly not provided to third parties.

Security

We take security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We keep statistics on our website, but this is done anonymously at all times.

Third Party Websites

This statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. It is recommended that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

Viewing and changing your data

For questions about our privacy policy or questions about access to and changes to (or deletion of) your personal data, you can contact us at any time.